Prelude to the Easter Rising of 1916

Prelude to the Easter Rising of 1916
The Signatories of the Proclamation

Search This Blog

Saturday, March 16, 2013

The Seventeenth Dáil

This is a list of the members who were elected to the 17th Dáil Éireann, the lower house of the Oireachtas (legislature) of Ireland. These TDs (Members of Parliament) were elected at the 1961 general election on 4 October 1961 and met on 11 October 1961. The 17th Dáil was dissolved by President Éamon de Valera, at the request of the Taoiseach Seán Lemass on 18 March 1965. The 17th Dáil lasted 1,281 days.

The list of the 144 TDs elected, is given in alphabetical order by constituency.
Members of the 17th Dáil
Carlow–KilkennyPatrick CrottyFine Gael
Jim GibbonsFianna Fáil
Desmond GoverneyFine Gael
Martin MedlarFianna Fáil
Séamus PattisonLabour Party
CavanSéamus DolanFianna Fáil
Patrick O'ReillyFine Gael
Paddy SmithFianna Fáil
ClarePatrick HoganCeann Comhairle
Patrick HilleryFianna Fáil
William MurphyFine Gael
Seán Ó CeallaighFianna Fáil
Cork BoroughStephen BarrettFine Gael
Anthony BarryFine Gael
Seán CaseyLabour Party
John GalvinFianna Fáil
Jack LynchFianna Fáil
Cork MidDan DesmondLabour Party
Seán McCarthyFianna Fáil
Con MeaneyFianna Fáil
Denis O'SullivanFine Gael
Cork North–EastRichard BarryFine Gael
Philip BurtonFine Gael
Martin CorryFianna Fáil
Patrick McAuliffeLabour Party
John MoherFianna Fáil
Cork South–WestSeán CollinsFine Gael
Edward CotterFianna Fáil
Michael MurphyLabour Party
Donegal North–EastNeil BlaneyFianna Fáil
Liam CunninghamFianna Fáil
Paddy HarteFine Gael
Donegal South–WestJoseph BrennanFianna Fáil
Cormac BreslinFianna Fáil
Patrick O'DonnellFine Gael
Dublin CountyKevin BolandFianna Fáil
Patrick BurkeFianna Fáil
Mark ClintonFine Gael
Seán DunneIndependent
Éamon RooneyFine Gael
Dublin North–CentralVivion de ValeraFianna Fáil
Celia LynchFianna Fáil
Patrick McGilliganFine Gael
Frank SherwinIndependent
Dublin North–EastJack BeltonFine Gael
Patrick ByrneFine Gael
George ColleyFianna Fáil
Charles HaugheyFianna Fáil
Eugene TimmonsFianna Fáil
Dublin North–WestDeclan CostelloFine Gael
Richard GoganFianna Fáil
Michael MullenLabour Party
Dublin South–CentralJoseph BarronClann na Poblachta
Philip BradyFianna Fáil
Patrick CumminsFianna Fáil
Maurice E. DockrellFine Gael
Seán LemassFianna Fáil
Dublin South–EastNoël BrowneNational Progressive Democrats
John A. CostelloFine Gael
Seán MacEnteeFianna Fáil
Dublin South–WestRobert BriscoeFianna Fáil
James CarrollIndependent
Noel Lemass, JnrFianna Fáil
James O'KeeffeFine Gael
Richie RyanFine Gael
Dún Laoghaire and RathdownSeán BradyFianna Fáil
Lionel BoothFianna Fáil
Liam CosgraveFine Gael
H. Percy DockrellFine Gael
Galway EastMichael CartyFianna Fáil
Michael DonnellanClann na Talmhan
Brigid Hogan-O'HigginsFine Gael
Michael F. KittFianna Fáil
Anthony MillarFianna Fáil
Galway WestGerald BartleyFianna Fáil
Fintan CooganFine Gael
Johnny GeogheganFianna Fáil
Kerry NorthPatrick FinucaneIndependent
Tom McEllistrimFianna Fáil
Dan SpringLabour Party
Kerry SouthPatrick ConnorFine Gael
Honor CrowleyFianna Fáil
Timothy O'ConnorFianna Fáil
KildareBrendan CrinionFianna Fáil
Patrick DooleyFianna Fáil
William NortonLabour Party
Gerard SweetmanFine Gael
Laois–OffalyKieran EganFianna Fáil
Nicholas EganFianna Fáil
Oliver J. FlanaganFine Gael
Patrick LalorFianna Fáil
Tom O'HigginsFine Gael
Limerick EastPaddy ClohessyFianna Fáil
Stephen CoughlanLabour Party
Tom O'DonnellFine Gael
Donogh O'MalleyFianna Fáil
Limerick WestJames CollinsFianna Fáil
Denis JonesFine Gael
Donnchadh Ó BriainFianna Fáil
Longford–WestmeathFrank CarterFianna Fáil
Michael KennedyFianna Fáil
Seán Mac EoinFine Gael
Joseph SheridanIndependent
LouthFrank AikenFianna Fáil
Paddy DoneganFine Gael
Pádraig FaulknerFianna Fáil
Mayo NorthMichael BrowneFine Gael
Phelim CallearyFianna Fáil
Joseph LenehanIndependent
Mayo SouthJoseph BlowickClann na Talmhan
Seán FlanaganFianna Fáil
Henry KennyFine Gael
Micheál Ó MóráinFianna Fáil
MeathDenis FarrellyFine Gael
Michael HilliardFianna Fáil
James TullyLabour Party
MonaghanErskine H. ChildersFianna Fáil
James DillonFine Gael
Patrick MooneyFianna Fáil
RoscommonJames BurkeFine Gael
Brian LenihanFianna Fáil
Jack McQuillanNational Progressive Democrats
Patrick J. ReynoldsFine Gael
Sligo–LeitrimJames GallagherFianna Fáil
Eugene GilbrideFianna Fáil
Eugene GilhawleyFine Gael
Joseph McLoughlinFine Gael
Tipperary NorthThomas DunneFine Gael
John FanningFianna Fáil
Patrick TierneyLabour Party
Tipperary SouthDan BreenFianna Fáil
Michael DavernFianna Fáil
Patrick HoganFine Gael
Seán TreacyLabour Party
WaterfordThomas KyneLabour Party
Thaddeus LynchFine Gael
John OrmondeFianna Fáil
WexfordLorcan AllenFianna Fáil
Brendan CorishLabour Party
Anthony EsmondeFine Gael
James RyanFianna Fáil
WicklowPaudge BrennanFianna Fáil
James EverettLabour Party
Michael O'HigginsFine Gael


30 May 1963Dublin North–EastFine GaelFine GaelPaddy Belton (FG) holds the seat vacated by the death of his brother Jack Belton (FG)
27 October 1963Dublin South–EastLabour PartyNational Progressive DemocratsNoël Browne (NPD) disbands the National Progressive Democrats and joins the Labour Party
27 October 1963RoscommonLabour PartyNational Progressive DemocratsJack McQuillan (NPD) disbands the National Progressive Democrats and joins the Labour Party
27 October 1963Dublin CountyLabour PartyIndependentSeán Dunne (Ind) joins the Labour Party
19 February 1964Cork BoroughFianna FáilFianna FáilSheila Galvin (FF) wins the seat vacated by the death of her husband John Galvin (FF)
19 February 1964KildareFianna FáilLabour PartyTerence Boylan (FF) wins the seat vacated by the death of William Norton (Lab)
8 July 1964RoscommonFine GaelFine GaelJoan Burke (FG) holds the seat vacated by the death of her husband James Burke (FG)
3 December 1964Galway EastFine GaelClann na TalmhanJohn Donnellan (FG) wins the seat vacated by the death of his father Michael Donnellan (CnaT)
10 March 1965Cork MidLabour PartyLabour PartyEileen Desmond (Lab) holds the seat vacated by the death of her husband Dan Desmond (Lab)

No comments:

Post a Comment